Tipperary Southern & District Football League Website


FAI Junior Cup 5th Round Draw (last 64)

The ‘Road to the Aviva’ Stadium where this season’s final of the FAI Junior Cup will be played as part of the FAI Junior Council celebrations, continues on Sunday week with a place in the last 32 of the up for grabs.

The three sides from the Tipperary Southern & District League are as follows:

Last season’s beaten semi-finalists Clonmel Celtic or 1974 winners St. Michael’s that will play this Sunday will then  have to visit either Killumney United or Glenthorn Celtic from the Cork AUL the following Sunday 8 December

The 1994 winners Clonmel Town have home advantage as they welcome Moyne Rangers from Wexford to the Dr. Pat O’Callaghan Complex, Clonmel on Sunday 8 December

Division 2 giant-killers Rosegreen Rangers that reached the last 16 back in 2004, will be welcoming a team from County Mayo. Their opposition will come from one of two heavyweights Castlebar Celtic or Erris United.

Other Premier County teams that are still involved sees 3 teams from North Tipperary & District League:

Nenagh AFC entertaining cross the border neighbours and 2011 winners Limerick’s Pike Rovers at Brickfields, Nenagh

Thurles Town reaching this stage of the competition for the first time will welcome Dublin AUL Premier A side O’Devaney/Donard to the Greyhound Stadium, Thurles

Giant-killers Arra Rovers, will hope to take a major scalp at the first time of reaching this stage welcoming another side from the Dublin AUL Premier A in St. Kevin Boys to the shores of Lough Derg

Finally, 2008 winners Carrick United from Carrick-on- Suir, who ply their wares in the Waterford League, still have to play Ferrybank, with the winners visiting Co. Cork to play either Fermoy or Glen Celtic B from Munster Senior League and the Cork AUL

The FAI Umbro Junior Cup 5th Round (last 64) draw involving teams from Co. Tipperary:

Killumney Utd or Glenthorn Celtic (Cork AUL) v Clonmel Celtic or St. Michael’s FC

Rosegreen Rangers v Castlebar Celtic or Erris United (Mayo)

Clonmel Town v Moyne Rangers (Wexford)

Thurles Town v Devaney/Donard (Dublin AUL)

Nenagh AFC v Pike Rovers (Limerick)

Arra Rovers v St. Kevin’s Boys (Dublin AUL)

Fermoy FC or Glen Celtic B (Cork) v Carrick United or Ferrybank (Waterford)

Print Friendly

Leave a Reply

*

captcha *